Past Winners

2014 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Book Award
Drew Swanson, A Golden Weed: Tobacco and Environment in the Piedmont South (New Haven: Yale University Press, 2014)

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Samantha Gayathri Iyer, "The Paradox of Poverty and Plenty: Egypt, India, and the Rise of U.S. Food Aid, 1870s to 1950s" (University of California, Berkeley, 2014)

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Daniel Rood, “Bogs of Death: Slavery, the Brazilian Flour Trade, and the Mystery of the Vanishing Millpond in Antebellum Virginia” Journal of American History 101, no. 1 (2014): 19-43.

Everett E. Edwards Award
Taylor Cozzens, “Defeating the Devil’s Arm: The Victory Over the Short-Handled Hoe in California Agriculture,” Agricultural History 89, no. 4 (Fall 2015): 494-512.

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Anna Thompson Hajdik, “A ‘Bovine Glamour Girl’: Borden Milk, Elsie the Cow and the Convergence of Technology, Animals, and Gender at the 1939 New York World’s Fair,” Agricultural History 88, no. 4 (Fall 2014): 470-490.

Henry A. Wallace Award
Jenny Leigh Smith, Works in Progress: Plans and Realities on Soviet Farms, 1930-1964 (New Haven: Yale University Press, 2014)

Gladys L. Baker Award
David B. Danbom

Agricultural History Society Fellows
Melissa Walker
Debra Reid

2013 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Book Award
Adrienne Monteith Petty, Standing Their Ground: Small Farmers in North Carolina since the Civil War (Oxford University Press)

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Tore Olsson, "Agrarian Crossings: The American South, Mexico, and the Twentieth-Century Remaking of the Rural World" (University of Georgia, 2013)

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Alan Mikhail, "Unleashing the Beast: Animals, Energy, and the Economy of Labor in Ottoman Egypt" American Historical Review 118, no. 2 (2013): 317-348.

Everett E. Edwards Award
Joshua Nygren, "In Pursuit of Conservative Reform: Social Darwinism, the Agricultural Ladder, and the Lessons of European Tenancy"

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Carrie A. Meyer, "The Farm Debut of the Gasoline Engine" Agricultural History 87, no. 3 (Summer 2013): 287-313.

Henry A. Wallace Award
Gregory Cushman, Guano and the Opening of the Pacific World: A Global Ecological History (Cambridge University Press)

Gladys L. Baker Award
C. Fred Williams

Agricultural History Society Fellows
Mark Finlay
Virgil Dean

2012 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Book Award
Grey Osterud, Putting the Barn before the House: Women and Family Farming in Early Twentieth-Century New York (Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2012)

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Tom Okie, “‘Everything Is Peaches Down In Georgia’: Culture and Agriculture in the American South” (University of Georgia)

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Kristin Hoganson, “Meat in the Middle: Converging Borderlands in the US Midwest, 1865–1900,” Journal of American History 98 (Jan. 2012): 1025–51.

Everett E. Edwards Award
Daniel Ott “Producing a Past: McCormick Harvester and Producer Populists in the 1890s,” Agricultural History 88 (January 2014): 87-119.

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Ryan Hall, “Struggle and Survival in Sallisaw: Revisiting John Steinbeck’s Oklahoma” Agricultural History 86 (Summer 2012): 33-56

Henry A. Wallace Award
Christopher Dyer, A Country Merchant, 1495–1520: Trading and Farming at the End of the Middle Ages (New York: Oxford University Press, 2012)

Gladys L. Baker Award
Joan Jensen

History of Agriculture and Rural Life Award
Amanda Reichenberger and Taylor Carlson

Agricultural History Society Fellows
William Rowley

2011 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Book Award
Deborah Cohen Braceros: Migrant Citizens and Transnational Subjects in the Postwar United States and Mexico (Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 2011).

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Gabriel Rosenberg “Breeding the Future: The American 4-H Movement and the Roots of the Modern Rural World, 1914–1948” (Brown University)

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Sam White for “From Globalized Pig Breeds to Capitalist Pigs: A Study in Animal Cultures and Evolutionary History,” Environmental History 16 (Jan. 2011): 94–120.

Everett E. Edwards Award
Andrew Baker “Race and Romantic Agrarianism: The Transnational Roots of Clarence Poe’s Crusade for Rural Segregation in North Carolina,” Agricultural History 87 (January 2013): 93-114.

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
James C. Giesen, “‘The Herald of Prosperity’ Tracing the Boll Weevil Myth in Alabama,” Agricultural History 85 (December 2011) :24-49.

Henry A. Wallace Award
Tracy Dennison, The Institutional Framework of Russian Serfdom (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2011)

Gladys L. Baker Award
Pete Daniel

National History Day, History of Agriculture and Rural Life Award
Chloe Evans

Agricultural History Society Fellows
Anne Effland
Deborah Fink

2010 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Memorial Award
David A. Chang, The Color of the Land: Race, Nation, and the Politics of Landownership in Oklahoma, 1832-1929 (University of North Carolina Press)

Henry A. Wallace Award
Thomas D. Rogers, The Deepest Wounds: A Labor and Environmental History of Sugar in Northeast Brazil (University of North Carolina Press)

Everett E. Edwards Award
Lyvia Diser, for "Laboratory vs. Farm: The Conquest of Laboratory Science over Tradition in Belgian Agriculture"

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Kendra Smith-Howard, "Antiobiotics and Agricultural Change: Purifying Milk and Protecting Health in the Postwar Era." in v. 84 n. 3

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Rebecca Earle, "If You Eat Their Food...": Diets and Bodies in Early Colonial Spanish America." The American Historical Review v. 115, n.03 (June 2010)

Gilbert C. Fite Dissertation Award
Venus Bivar, "The Ground Beneath Their Feet: Agricultural Industrialization and the Remapping of Rural France, 1945-1976" (University of Chicago)

Gladys L. Baker Award
Dick Lowitt

2009 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Memorial Award
Mark Finlay, professor at Armstrong State University, for Growing American Rubber: Strategic Plants and the Politics of National Security (Rutgers University Press, 2009).

Everett E. Edwards Award
Tom Okie, for "Under the Trees: The Georgia Peach and the Quest for Labor in the Twentieth Century." Tom is a PhD candidate at the University of Georgia.

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Yixin Chen, for "Cold War Competition and Food Production in China, 1957-1962 " inAgricultural History 83:1 (Winter 2009). Chen is a professor in the history department at the University of North Carolina-Wilmington.

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Mark B. Tauger, for "The Indian Famine Crisis of World War II " in British Scholar Vol. I, Issue 2 (March 2009). Tauger is an associate professor of history at West Virginia University.

Gilbert C. Fite Dissertation Award
Adam Ebert, for "Hive Society: The Popularization of Science and Beekeeping in the British Isles, 1609-1913." Ebert is a PhD candidate at Iowa State University.

2008 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Jason Manthorne, for "'View from the Cotton: Reconsidering the Southern Tenant Farmers' Union." Jason is a graduate student at the University of Georgia.

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Carmen V. Harris, for "'The Extension Service is not an Integration Agency': The Idea of Race in the Cooperative Extension Service," in Agricultural History 82:2 (Spring 2008). Harris teaches in the history department at the University of South Carolina - Upstate.

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Alan Olmstead and Paul Rhode, for "Biological Innovation and Productivity Growth in the Antebellum Cotton Economy," in Journal of Economic History 68:4 (Dec. 2008). Olmstead is a professor at the University of California - Davis, and Rhode teaches economics at the University of Arizona.

Gilbert C. Fite Dissertation Award
Anya Zilberstein, who completed her PhD at the Massachussetts Institute of Technology, for "Planting Improvement: The Rhetoric and Practice of Scientific Agriculture in Northern British America."

Theodore Saloutos Memorial Award
Shane Hamilton, professor at the University of Georgia, for Trucking Country: The Road to America's Wal-mart Economy (Princeton University Press, 2008).

National History Day History of Agriculture and Rural Life Award
The 2007 NHD special prize in Agriculture and Rural History was presented to Sydney Taylor and Lindsey McKeefor for their junior group performance entitled "Triumph to Tragedy to Triumph: The Saga of the Dust Bowl." The two were students at Bob Courtway Middle School in Conway, Arkansas, and were advised by teachers Joy Meriwether and Sherry Holder.

2007 Winners

Fite Award
David DeJong-University of Arizona, for "The sword of Damocles: Pima agriculture, water use and water rights, 1848-1921," University of Arizona, 2007.

Carstensen Award
John Majewski-University of California, Santa Barbara, Viken Tchakerian-Independent Scholar (formerly of California State University-Northridge), for "The Environmental Origins of Shifting Cultivation: Climate, Soils, and Disease in the Nineteenth-Century US South." Agricultural History 81 (Fall 2007).

Rasmussen Award
Pete Daniel-National Museum of American History, Smithsonian Institution, for "African American Farmers and Civil Rights," Journal of Southern History 73 (Feb. 2007).

Edwards Award
Neil Clayton-University of Otago, New Zealand, for "'Poorly Co-ordinated Structures for Public Science that Failed Us in the Past'? Appling Science to Agricultural: A New Zealand Case Study," To appear in: Agricultural History 82 (Fall 2008).

Saloutos Award
Sterling Evans-Brandon University, Canada Bound in Twine: The History and Ecology of the Henequen-Wheat Complex for Mexico and the American and Canadian Plains, 1880-1950.(College Station: Texas A&M University Press, 2007).

2006 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Jason Ward, for "'Nazis Hoe Cotton': Planters, POWs, and the Future of Farm Labor in the Deep South." Ward is a graduate student at Yale University.

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Monica Gisolfi, for "From Crop Lien to Contract Farming: The Roots of Agribusiness in the American South, 1929-1939," in Agricultural History 80:2 (Spring 2006).

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Roxanne Willis, an Environmental Fellow at Harvard University, for "A New Game in the North: Alaska Native Reindeer Herding, 1890-1940," in Western Historical Quarterly 37:3 (Autumn 2006).

Gilbert C. Fite Dissertation Award
Cecilia Tsu, who completed her PhD at Stanford University, for "Grown in the 'Garden of the World': Race, Gender, and Agriculture in California's Santa Clara Valley, 1880-1940."

Theodore Saloutos Memorial Award
S. Max Edelson, assistant professor at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, for Plantation Enterprise in Colonial South Carolina (Harvard University Press, 2006).

National History Day History of Agriculture and Rural Life Award
Sydney Taylor and Lindsey McKeefor for their junior group performance entitled "Triumph to Tragedy to Triumph: The Saga of the Dust Bowl." The two were students at Bob Courtway Middle School in Conway, Arkansas, and were advised by teachers Joy Meriwether and Sherry Holder.

2005 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Jenny Barker-Devine, for "'Mightier than Missiles': The Rhetoric of Civil Defense for Rural American Families, 1950-1970."

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Andrew Graybill, for "Rural Police and the Defense of the Cattleman's Empire in Texas and Alberta, 1875-1900."

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Mark Fiege, for "The Weedy West: Mobile Nature, Boundaries, and Common Space in the Montana Landscape," in Western Historical Quarterly 36:1 (Spring 2005).

Gilbert C. Fite Dissertation Award
Shane Hamilton, for "Trucking Country: Food Politics and the Transformation of Rural Life in Postwar America."

Theodore Saloutos Memorial Award
Geoff Cunfer, for On the Great Plains: Agriculture and Environment (Texas A&M University Press).

2004 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Derek Oden, for "Selling Safety: The Farm Safety Movement's Emergence and Evolution from 1940-1975."

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Angus McGillvery, for "Convict Settlers, Seamen's Greens, and Imperial Designs at Port Jackson: A Maritime Perspective on British Settler Agriculture."

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Geoff Cunfer, for "Manure Matters on the Great Plains Frontier," in Journal of Interdisciplinary History.

Gilbert C. Fite Dissertation Award
Joel Orth, for "The Conservation Landscape: Trees and Nature in the Great Plains."

Theodore Saloutos Memorial Award
Brian Donahue, for The Great Meadow: Farmers and the Land in Colonial Concord (Yale University Press).

2003 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Deborah Fitzgerald, Every Farm a Factory: The Industrial Ideal in American Agriculture

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Sarah T. Phillips, “Acres Fit and Unfit: Conservation and Rural Rehabilitation in the New Deal Era," Boston University

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Craig Gibson, “The British Army, French Farmers and the War on Western Front, 1914-1918”

Everett E. Edwards Award
Sara Gregg, “Uncovering the Subsistence Economy in the Twentieth Century South: Blue Ridge Mountains"

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Gavin Wright, “Slavery and America Agricultural History”

National History Day, History of Agricultural and Rural Life Award
Davis Morrison, “George Washington Carver.”

Note: First year to give out this award

2002 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Martin Bruegel, Farm, Shop, Landing: The Rise of a Market Society in the Hudson Valley, 1780-1860 (Durham: Duke University Press, 2002)

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Laura Sayre, “Farming by the Book," Princeton University.

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Virginia DeJohn Anderson, “Animals into the Wilderness: The Development of Livestock Husbandry in the Seventeenth-Century Chesapeake,” William and Mary Quarterly, April 2002.

Everett E. Edwards Award
Shane Hamilton, “Cold Capitalism: The Political Ecology of Frozen Concentrated Orange Juice”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Donald Pisani, “A Conservation Myth: The Troubled Childhood of the Multiple-Use Idea”

2001 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
William Harris, Deep Souths: Delta, Piedmont, and Sea Island Society in the Age of Segregation (Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2001)

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Joshua Blu Buhs, “The Fire Ant Wars: Solenopsis and the Nature of the American State, 1918-1978,” University of Pennsylvania

Wayne D. Rasmussen Award
Note: First year the Rasmussen Award given
Alan L. Olmstead and Paul W. Rhode, “Reshaping the Landscape: The Impact and Diffusion of the Tractor in American Agriculture, 1910-1960,” Journal of Economic History, September 2001.

Everett E. Edwards Award
Joseph Anderson, “Mechanizing the Harvest: Tractor-Drawn Combines on Iowa Farms, 1940-1960”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Nancy Berlage, “Organizing the Farm Bureau: Family, Community, and Professionals, 1914-1928.”

2000 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Reeve Huston, Land and Freedom: Rural Society, Popular Protest, and Party Politics in Antebellum New York (New York: Oxford University Press, 2000)

Gilbert C. Fite Award
Note: First year the Fite Award given
Debra Ann Reid, Reaping a Greater Harvest: African Americans, Agrarian Reform, and the Texas Agricultural Extension Service,” Texas A&M University

Everett E. Edwards Award
Sean Gouglas, “A Current Affair: E.D. Smith, Fruit Farming, and the Influence of Local Environmental Factors on Nineteenth-Century Settlement in Saltfleet Township, Ontario.”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Michael V. Kennedy, “’Cash for his turnups’: Agricultural Production for Local Markets in Colonial Pennsylvania, 1725-1783”

1999 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Marc Linder and Lawrence S. Zacharias, Of Cabbages and Kings County: Agriculture and the Formation of Modern Brooklyn

Everett E. Edwards Award
Sarah T. Phillips, “Antebelllum Agricultural Reform, Republican Ideology, and Sectional Tension.”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Daniel Miller, “Collectivization in the 1970s and 1980s in Zamaguric, Slovakia.”

1998 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Deborah Fink, Cutting into the Meatpacking Line: Workers and Change in the Rural Midwest

Everett E. Edwards Award
Douglas M. Edwards, “Show Windows of the West: Exhibitionary Complexes and the Promotion of Montana’s Agricultural Possibilities.”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Laura Edwards, “The Problem of Dependency: African Americans, Labor Relations, and the Law in the Nineteenth Century South.”

1997 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Jon Gjerde, The Minds of the West: Ethnocultural Evolution in the Rural Middle West, 1830-1917

Everett E. Edwards Award
Cheryl Lyon-Jenness, “A Telling Tirade: What Was the Controversy Surrounding Midwestern Tree Agents Really All About?” (published Fall 1998)

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Michael Fitzgerald, “The KKK and Property Crime and the Plantation System in Reconstruction Alabama.”

1996 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Miriam J. Wells, Strawberry Fields: Politics, Class, and Work in California Agriculture

Everett E. Edwards Award
Frank Yoder, “Rethinking Midwestern Farm Tenure: A Cultural Perspective”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Brian Q. Cannon, “Keep on a-goin’: Life and Social Interaction in a New Deal Farm Labor Camp.”

1995 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Sally McMurry, Transforming Rural Life: Dairying Families and Agricultural Change, 1820-1885

Everett E. Edwards Award
Julie Nelson, “A Subtle Revolution: The Chautauqua Literary and Scientific Circle in Rural Midwestern Towns, 1878-1900”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Jeffrey Ostler, “The Rhetoric of Conspiracy and the Formation of Kansas Populism.”

1994 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Robert Tracy McKenzie, One South or Many: Plantation Belt and Upcountry in Civil War-Era Tennessee

Everett E. Edwards Award
David Vaught, “An Orchardists’s Point of View:’ Harvest Labor Relations on a California Almond Ranch, 1892-1921”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Alan L. Olmstead and Paul W. Rhode, “The Agricultural Mechanization Controversy of the Interwar Years”

1993 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
No winner announced

Everett E. Edwards Award
Michael Flamm, “The National Farmers Union and the Evolution of Agrarian Liberalism, 1937-1946.”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No winner announced

1992 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
No winner announced

Everett E. Edwards Award
Mary Eschelbach-Gregson, “Specialization in Late Nineteenth Century Midwestern Agriculture: Missouri as a Test Case”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No winner announced

1991 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Richard Kirkendall, From New Day to New Deal: American Farm Policy from Hoover to Roosevelt, 1929-1933

Everett E. Edwards Award
Barbara Leibhardt, “Allotment Policy in an Incongruous Legal System: The Yakima Indian Nation As a Case Study, 1887-1934”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Mart Stewart, “’Whether Wast, Deodand, or Stray’: Cattle, Culture and the Environment in Early Georgia”

1990 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
D. Aidan McQuillan, Prevailing Over Time: Ethnic Adjustment on the Kansas Prairies, 1875-1925

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
David Hamilton, “Building the Associative State: the Department of Agriculture and American State-Building”

1989 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Terry Jordan and Matti Kaups, The American Backwoods Frontier: An Ethnic and Ecological Interpretation

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No award announced

1988 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Jack Kloppenburg, Jr., First the Seed: The Political Economy of Plant Biotechnology, 1492-2000

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award given

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No award given

1987 Winners

Note: No awards or meeting notes published in vol. 62(But

Theodore Saloutos Award
Jeremy Atack and Fred Bateman, To Their Own Soil: Agriculture in the Ante-Bellum North

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award given

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No award given

1986 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award

Sucheng Chan, This Bitter Sweet Soil: The Chinese in California Agriculture, 1860-1910

Everett E. Edwards Award

Walter Rusinek, “Western Reclamation’s Forgotten Forces: Richard J. Hinton and Groundwater Development”

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award

Jeffrey Clark, “Continuity and Change in Hawaiian Agriculture”

1985 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
T.H. Breen, Tobacco Culture: The Mentality of the Great Tidewater Planters on the Eve of Revolution

Everett E. Edwards Award
No awards announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
M. Catherine Miller, “Riparian Rights and the Control of Water in California, 1879-1928: The Relationship Between and Agricultural Enterprise and Legal Change”

1984 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Gilbert Fite, Cotton Fields No More: Southern Agriculture 1865-1980

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No awards announced

1983 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Michael Wayne, The Reshaping of Plantation Society: The Natchez District, 1860-1890

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
No award announced

1982 Winners

Theodore Saloutos Award
Wayne Fuller, The Old Country School

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Conrad Totman, “Forestry in Early Modern Japan: 1650-1950”

1981 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Robert E. Ankli and Alan L. Olmstead, “The Adoption of the Gasoline Tractor in California,” (July 1981)

1980 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Hal Barron, “The Impact of Rural Depopulation on the Local Economy: Chelsea, Vermont, 1840-1900,” (April 1980)

1979 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
No award announced

Vernon Carstensen Memorial Award
Note: First year the Carstenesen Award given.
David Danbom, “Rural Education Reform and the Country Life Movement, 1900-1920”

No awards announced from 1973- 1978

1972 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Merwin Swanson, “Professional Rural Social Work in America,” (October 1972)

1971 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Gary Best, “Food Relief as Price Support: Hoover and American Pork, January-March 1919,” (April 1971)

No book award given

1970 Winners

Annual Book Award
Donald Holley, “The New Deal and Farm Tenancy: Rural Resettlement in Arkansas, Louisiana, and Mississippi”

Everett E. Edwards Award
Kit Sims Taylor, “The Economics of Sugar and Slavery in Northeastern Brazil” (July 1970)

1969 Winners

No awards announced

1968

Everett E. Edwards Award
Terry G. Summons, “Animal Feed Additives, 1940-1966,”

Lucius Ellsworth, “The Philadelphia Society for the Promotion of Agriculture and Agricultural Reform, 1785-1793,”

Book Award
Donald L. Winters, “Henry Cantwell Wallace as Secretary of Agriculture, 1921-1924”

1967 Winners

Book Award
Harold T. Pinkett, “Gifford Pinchot, Private and Public Forester”

Everett E. Edwards
Hal Williams, “George W. Julian and Land Reform in New Mexico, 1885-1889”

1966 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Gerald Wolff, “The Slavocracy and the Homestead Problem of 1854”

No book award was given because only two manuscripts were sent in.

1965 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Award
Van L. Perkins, “The AAA and the Politics of Agriculture: Agricultural Policy Formulations in the Fall of 1933”

Book Award
No winner announced

1964 Winners

Book Award
John G. Clark, “The Development of the Grain Trade in the Old Northwest before the Civil War”

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Terry G. Jordan, “Between the Forest and the Prairie”

1963 Winners

Book Award
David E. Conrad, “The Forgotten Farmer: The Story of Sharecroppers in the New Deal”

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Margaret L. Woodward, “The Northwestern Farm, 1868-1876: A Tale of Paradox”

1962 Winners

Book Award
No book awarded

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Note: Award committee decided to only give graduate student papers the Edwards award.
Harold D. Woodman, “Chicago Businessmen and the Grange Laws”

1961 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Paul W. Gates, “Charles Lewis Fleischmann: German-American Agricultural Authority”

No graduate student paper awarded.

Book Award
William Dusenberry, The Mexican ‘Mesta’: The Administration of Ranching in Colonial Mexico

1960 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Graduate student- Robert Dykstra, “The Last Days of Texan Abilene”
Otey M. Scruggs, “Evolution of the Mexican Farm Labor Agreement of 1942”

Book Award
Christiana McFadyen Campbell, The Farm Bureau and the New Deal

1959 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Advanced Scholar- David Herlihy, “The History of Rural Seigneury in Italy, 751-1200”
Student- John L. Gignilliant, “Pigs, Politics and Protection, the American Pork Boycott in Europe, 1879-1891”

1958 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Gene M. Gressley, “The Turner Thesis- A Problem in Historiography”

No graduate paper winner announced

Book Award
Clark Spence, “God Speed the Plow- the Coming of Steam Cultivation to Great Britain” (manuscript to be published by University of Illinois Press)

1957 Winners

Annual Book Award
Dr. Harry James Brown, “Letters from a Texas Ranch, Written in the Years 1860 and 1867 by George Wilkins Kendall to Henry Stephens Randall”

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Chester McArthur Destler, “David Dickson’s ‘System of Farming’ and the Agricultural Revolution in the Deep South, 1850-1855”
Graduate student- Roy Vernon Scott, “The Rise of the Farmers’ Mutual Benefit Association in Illinois, 1883-1891”

1956 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Earle D. Ross, “Retardation in Farm Technology Before the Power Age”

1955 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
No papers awarded

1954 Winners

Everett E. Edwards Memorial Awards
Thomas LeDuc, “State Disposal of the Agricultural College Land Scrip”
Paul C. Henlein, “Cattle Driving from the Ohio Valley, 1800-1850”

1953 Winners

Everett Eugene Edwards Memorial Awards
Graduate student award- Frederick Kershner, Jr. “George Chaffey and the Irrigation Frontier”
John T. Schlebecker, “Grasshoppers in American Agricultural History”