Officers and the Executive Committee

2016-2017 Executive Committee (serves June 2016 to June 2017)

The executive committee consists of the five officers, six elected committee members who serve three-year terms, and the three immediate past presidents.

Current Officers

Sterling Evans, President,
University of Oklahoma, evans@ou.edu

Joe Anderson, Vice President ,
Mount Royal University, jlanderson@mtroyal.ca

James C. Giesen, Executive Secretary,
Mississippi State University, jgiesen@history.msstate.edu

Alan I Marcus, Treasurer,
Mississippi State University, aimarcus@history.msstate.edu

Albert Way, Editor,
Kennesaw State University, away5@kennesaw.edu

Executive Committee

The executive committee consists of the five officers, six elected committee members who serve three-year terms, and the three immediate past presidents.

Joe Anderson, Mount Royal University (President Elect/VP)
James C. Giesen, Mississippi State University (Executive Secretary)
Clare Griffiths, University of Sheffield (Elected)
Kelly Houston-Jones, Austin Peay University (Elected)
Kathy Jellison, Ohio University (Past President)
Alan I Marcus, Mississippi State University (Treasurer)
Sally McMurry, Penn State University (Past President)
Sara Morris, University of Kansas (Elected)
Alan Olmstead, University of California at Davis (Past President)
Adrienne Petty, College of William and Mary (Elected)
Albert G. Way, Kennesaw State University (Editor)
Drew Swanson, Wright State University (Elected)
Jeremy Vetter, University of Arkansas (Elected)
Sterling Evans, University of Oklahoma (President)

Program Committee (St. Petersburg)

Tim Bowman, West Texas A&M Univ.; Canyon, TX (Chair)
Peter Kopp, New Mexico State University
Jenny Barker-Devine, Illinois College
Virgil Dean, Kansas History
Tim Lorek, Yale University

Presidents Committee

Sterling Evans, Chair (term expires 2020)
Katherine Jellison (term expires 2019)
Alan Olmstead (term expires 2018)

Nominating Committee

2018 – Tore Olsson
2019 — Julie Courtwright
2020 - Deborah Fitzgerald

Elected Executive Committee Members

2015-18---Jeremy Vetter and Sara Morris (non-historian)
2016-19---Drew Swanson and Clare Griffiths (non-US)
2017-2020---Adrienne Petty and Kelly Houston-Jones

Peterson Fund Committee

Debra Reid
Joe Anderson
Cindy Prescott

Terms of Office Expire after Annual Meeting in:

2017

Sara Egge
Joe Anderson
Jeannie Whayne

2018

Jeremy Vetter
Sara Morris
Sally McMurry

2019

Drew Swanson
Clare Griffiths
Alan Olmstead